P1390636

Last week the Henry Madden Library hosted an event to honor publications from more than 50 faculty members from across every Fresno State college.

Over the past 21 years, the library has played an important role in recognizing research and publication achievements made by Fresno State professors.

Throughout the academic year, faculty actively conduct research in their area of study. Last week’s event allowed faculty members to present the work that they have published over the last year,  and to be honored for their contributions to higher education.

Their work is now on display in the Faculty Publications Exhibition in the Pete P. Peters Ellipse Balcony on the third floor of the library through April 5th.

This year the Henry Madden Library honored the following outstanding faculty publications:

College of Art and Humanities
Wannasarn Noonsuk, Art and Design
Devendra Sharma, Communication
Venita  Blackburn, English
Chris Golston, Linguistics
Bradley Hart,  Media, Communications & Journalism
Amila Becirbegovic, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures
Benjamin Boone, Music
Brian Hamada (posthumous), Music
Craig VonBerg, Music
Philip Levine (English, posthumous), Music
Spee Kosloff (Psychology), Music
Vadim Keyser, Philosophy

College of Health and Human Services
Stephen Roberts, Communicative Sciences and Deaf Studies
Nancy Delich, Social Work Education

College of Science and Mathematics 
Karine Gousset,  Biology
Hubert Muchalski, Chemistry
Jerome Degraff, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Marat Markin, Mathematics
Mihai R Gherase, Physics
Matthew Sharps, Psychology
Spee Kosloff, Psychology

College of Social Sciences
Dvera Saxton, Anthropology
Jenny Banh, Asian American Studies
Ramon Sanchez, Chicano and Latin American Studies
Yoshiko Takahashi, Criminology
Chadley James, Criminology
Ethan Kytle, History
Blain Roberts, History
Ali Masood, Political Science
Lisa Bryant, Political Science
Amber Crowell , Sociology
 
Craig School of Business
Hyung Tae Kim, Accountancy
Kevin Capehart, Economics
Va Nee L. Van Vleck, Economics
Andres Jauregui, Finance and Business Law
Samer Sarofim, Marketing and Logistics

Henry Madden Library 
Hiromi Kubo
Tammy Lau
Julie Moore
Vang Vang

Jordan College of Agricultural Sciences and Technology
Jiaochen Liang, Agricultural Business
Jessica McKenzie, Child and Family Science
Erin Dormedy, Food Science and Nutrition
Steven Pao, Food Science and Nutrition
Dave Goorahoo, Plant Science
Anil Shrestha, Viticulture and Enology

Kremen School of Education and Human Development
Varaxy Yi Borromeo, Educational Leadership

Lyles College of Engineering
Lalita Oka, Civil Engineering
Yupeng Vivien Luo, Construction Management
Hayssam El-Razouk, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Contributors of Articles to the Fresno State Digital Repository for 2017-18

College of Science and Mathematics
Mamta Rawat, Biology
Hubert Muchalski, Chemistry
Viswanathan V. Krishnan, Chemistry
Marat Markin, Mathematics
Yongsheng Gao, Physics
Douglas Singleton, Physics

College of Social Sciences
Chih-Hao Wang, Geography and City and Regional Planning
Hongwei Dong, Geography and City and Regional Planning
Mohan B Dangi, Geography and City and Regional Planning

Henry Madden Library
Dave Tyckoson Library

Kremen School of Education & Human Development 
Selena Van Horn, Liberal Studies
David Low, Literacy, Early, Bilingual and Special Education

Lyles College of Engineering 
Wei Wu, Construction Management
Nan Wang, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Woonki Na, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ajith R Weerasinghe, Mechanical Engineering
Zhi Liang, Mechanical Engineering

Author’s of Open Access Articles, 2017-2018

College of Arts and Humanities
Robert Lull, Communication
Sean Fulop, Linguistics

College of Health and Human Services 
Emanuel Alcala, Central Valley Health Policy Institute
John Capitman, Central Valley Health Policy Institute
Scott Sailor, Kinesiology
Riana Pryor, Kinesiology
Martha Vungkhanching , Social Work Education
Gyanesh Lama, Social Work Education

College of Science and Mathematics
Joseph A. Ross, Biology
David Lent, Biology
Rory Telemeco, Biology
Joshua Reece, Biology
Alejandro Calderón-Urrea, Biology
Tricia Van Laar, Biology
Mamta Rawat, Biology
Jason Bush, Biology
Karine Gousset, Biology
Joshua  Reece, Biology
Brian Tsukimura, Biology
Ulrike Muller, Biology
Hwan Youn, Biology
Qiao-Hong Chen, Chemistry
Ian Huh, Chemistry
Teresa  Brooks, Chemistry
Cory Brooks, Chemistry
Viswanathan, Krishnan Chemistry
Hubert Cecotti, Computer Science
Keith Putirka, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Mara Brady, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Zhi Wang, Earth and Environmental Sciences
John Wakabayashi, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Marat Markin, Mathematics
Oscar Vega, Mathematics
Yongsheng Gao, Physics
Douglas Singleton, Physics
Timothy  Evans, Physics
Mihai R Gherase, Physics
Pei-Chun  Ho, Physics
Yongsheng Gao,  Physics
Laura Grow, Psychology
Rosa Toro, Psychology

College of Social Sciences 
Hank Delcore, Anthropology
Ramon Sanchez, Chicano and Latin American Studies
Chadley James, Criminology
Chih-Hao Wang, Geography and City and Regional Planning
Hongwei Dong, Geography and City and Regional Planning
Tom Holyoke, Political Science
Andrew Jones, Sociology

Craig School of Business 
Qin Fan, Economics
K.C.  Chen, Finance and Business Law
Sunantha Prime Teyarachakul, Information Systems and Decision Sciences

Jordan College of Agricultural Sciences and Technology
Katy Tarrant, Animal Sciences and Agricultural Education
Amanda McKeith, Animal Sciences and Agricultural Education
Amanda McKeith, Animal Sciences and Agricultural Education
Sara Shinn, Food Science and Nutrition 
Nitaigour Premchand Mahalik, Industrial Technology

Kremen School of Education & Human Development
Trang Phan, Curriculum and Instruction

Lyles College of Engineering
Mike Mustafa Berber, Civil and Geomatics Engineering
Yushin Ahn, Civil and Geomatics Engineering
Arezoo Sadrinezhad, Civil and Geomatics Engineering
Fariborz Tehrani, Civil and Geomatics Engineering
Wei Wu, Construction Management
Hovannes  Kulhandjian, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Woonki Na, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Aaron Stillmaker, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Young Kim, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mazen Eldeeb, Mechanical Engineering
Ajith R Weerasinghe, Mechanical Engineering